CEC Committees

Climbing Escalade Canada (CEC) is supported in its important mandate by volunteer-based committees, who advise and develop programs for CEC. Committee’s Terms of Reference are available here.

CEC Volunteer-Based Committees

High Performance Committee Terms of Reference

Staff Lead: Andrew Wilson

To join the committee: hpd@climbingcanada.ca

2022-2023 Members:

  • Adrien Mayost, ON
  • Chris Neve, AB
  • Dr. Yasser El-Sheikh, ON
  • Jeff Thomson, BC
  • Kelly Drager, AB
  • Len Chong, BC
  • Libor Hroza, BC
  • Melanie Marier, BC
  • Patrick Labelle, QC
Routesetting Committee Terms of Reference (coming soon)

Staff Lead: Veronica Sweeney

To join the committee: routesetting@climbingcanada.ca

2022-2023 Members:

  • Chair: Kaleb Cooper-Thomas, QC
  • Hayden Jones, BC
  • Jane Cuff, ON
  • Jessica Best, ON
  • Mika Hosoi, BC
  • Oscar Lanzagorta Sanchez, QC
  • Shamus Boulianne, BC
  • Simon Parton, BC
Technical Committee Terms of Reference (coming soon)

Staff Lead: Veronica Sweeney

To join the committee: technical@climbingcanada.ca

2022-2023 Members:

  • Chair: Paul Ledet, BC
  • Babak Zia, BC
  • Bob MacDonald, AB
  • Jaime Doyle, BC
  • Mohammad Havaledar, ON
  • Rory Smith, ON
  • Sebastian Powell, AB
  • Silvia Mc Burney, ON
Coaching Committee Terms of Reference

Staff Lead: Suzanne Fischer

To join the committee: coaching@climbingcanada.ca

2022-2023 Members:

  • Adrian Das, ON/QC
  • Chris Neve, AB
  • Giovanni Vizcardo, QC
  • Heather Reynolds, NS
  • Jamie Galloway, AB
  • Matt Chapman, ON
  • Michelle Linhart, BC
  • Olivier Dorion Theriault, QC
  • Silvia Mc Burney, ON
Event Sub-Group Terms of Reference (coming soon)

Staff Lead: Veronica Sweeney

2022-2023 Members:

  • Bob MacDonald, AB
  • Kaleb Cooper-Thomas, QC
  • Mika Hosoi, BC
  • Rory Smith, ON
  • Sebastian Powell, AB
  • Simon Parton, BC
Para-Climbing Committee Terms of Reference

Staff Lead: Christiane Marceau

To join the committee: paraclimbing@climbingcanada.ca

2022-2023 Members:

  • Chair: David Pawelko, ON
  • Chris Lovett-Doust, ON
  • Emily McDermott, BC
  • Emma Gagne, ON
  • Jeremy Ritchie, ON
  • Michelle Linhart, BC
  • Miranda Scott, ON
  • Sarah Thorne, ON
  • Sebastian Powell, AB
  • Shamus Boulianne, BC
  • Wayne Gearey, AB
Diversity & inclusion Committee Terms of Reference

Staff Lead: Veronica Sweeney

To join the committee: diversity@climbingcanada.ca

2022-2023 Members:

  • Caroline McNamee, BC
  • Jessica Best, ON
  • Naomi Maldonado-Rodriguez, BC
  • Rahul Sapra, ON
  • Sarah Conley, QC
  • Sol’Abraham Castaneda-Ouellet, QC
  • Yona Al-Tahir, ON

 

Visit Our Shop

Follow Us on Instagram

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami